Mac with Windows - SOLVED

Using (or providing) components based on the "Win32" framework

Mac with Windows - SOLVED

Postby Tomas Gustafsson on Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:47 pm

Am i completely off track? People ask if the (Windows APL 13.2) app will work on Apple Mac(something) with a native, bootable Windows 8 installation.

They claim everything is there, .net framework 4, DirectX9...

Nevertheless it fails on the first .net call, Environment.MachineName, with a "Could not load bridge interface library bridge132.dll. (Error 0x0000045a: "Unknown error").

Is there an architectural failure in my thoughts, an impossibility in the first place?
Last edited by Tomas Gustafsson on Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tomas Gustafsson
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:43 pm

Re: Mac with Windows

Postby Vince|Dyalog on Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:20 am

Hi Tomas,

I've moved your post into the forum "Windows: GUI, COM/OLE/ActiveX".

"Could not load bridge interface library bridge132.dll. (Error 0x0000045a: "Unknown error" means that the LoadLibrary initialization of our Dyalog .Net interface failed.

Do you have a myapp.exe.config file in the same directory as your app (where myapp means the name of your app)?

Do you have bridge132.dll and dyalognet.dll in the same directory as your app?

Ask your customer what are the names of all directories beginning with v in c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\ ?

Are the names the same as on a computer where your app works?

I'd suggest to your customer that they uninstall and then reinstall the Microsoft .net 4 framework.

Please contact support and we can help you there.

Regards,

Vince
Vince|Dyalog
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:39 am

Re: Mac with Windows

Postby Tomas Gustafsson on Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:12 pm

Vince|Dyalog wrote:Hi Tomas,
Do you have a myapp.exe.config file in the same directory as your app (where myapp means the name of your app)?
Do you have bridge132.dll and dyalognet.dll in the same directory as your app?
Ask your customer what are the names of all directories beginning with v in c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\ ?
Are the names the same as on a computer where your app works?
Vince

Thx Vince! Yes to all. I'll check the .net versions (have 4.5 in xx.exe.config).

If you by this mean it *should* work, i'll start digging. I was more thinking that it may be an impossibility in the first place, ie. that "Windows for Mac" is a different setup, and that Mac uses Motorola 68000 processors etc :-). This is not APL for Mac, but the normal v. 13.2 Classic for Windows. So the clear Q is:

"Does APL 13.2 for Windows work in a (new) Mac with Windows 8 installed?"
Tomas Gustafsson
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:43 pm

Re: Mac with Windows

Postby Vince|Dyalog on Wed Mar 05, 2014 3:07 pm

Once Windows is on the VM it should work as normal Windows.

Try to put the following in your dyalog.exe.config file:

<configuration>
<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
<supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
</startup>
<runtime>
<NetFx40_LegacySecurityPolicy enabled="true"/>
</runtime>
</configuration>

Test it by creating a .net DateTime;
⎕using←'' 'System'
dt←⎕NEW DateTime (2014 5 3)
dt
03/05/2014 00:00:00

Regards,

Vince
Vince|Dyalog
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:39 am

Re: Mac with Windows - SOLVED

Postby Tomas Gustafsson on Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:49 pm

Thx Vince!

I got feedback from a guy testing the simulator:

1. MacPro(mid2010) (Intel Xeon 2.4GHz 4GB ram, Parralles virtual windows 7 64bit:
"Works nicely, good experince."

2. MacBook Pro( 2013) Intel i7 2,7Ghz 16GB ram native windows 7 64 bit:
"Also works nicely, if not even better than above."

3. MacBook pro (old) intel Core2duo 2,5GHz 4MB ram windows 7 32 bit:
"Crashes"

But the overall conslusion is that:
- APL 13.2
- DirectX 9.0c
- .Net framework 4(.5)
work nicely on modern Macs. :-)
Tomas Gustafsson
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:43 pm


Return to Windows: GUI, COM/OLE/ActiveX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest