Using of OpenFileDialog

APL-related discussions - a stream of APL consciousness.
Not sure where to start a discussion ? Here's the place to be
Forum rules
This forum is for discussing APL-related issues. If you think that the subject is off-topic, then the Chat forum is probably a better place for your thoughts !

Using of OpenFileDialog

Postby nikll on Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:28 pm

Hi.
Following code works fine in older Windows versions
Code: Select all
   ⎕USING←'System'
   ⎕USING,←⊂'System.Windows.Forms,system.windows.forms.dll'
   filebox←⎕NEW OpenFileDialog
   filebox.ShowDialog ⍬


But it does crash in Windows 10

Does anybody know what's wrong? Is it Dyalog APL error or improper using of Windows API?
Would be thankful for help.
nikll
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Using of OpenFileDialog

Postby nikll on Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:37 pm

Sorry, forget to mention that I use:
Version: 14.1.28415.0 64 Unicode
nikll
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Using of OpenFileDialog

Postby PGilbert on Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:14 pm

I have tried your code on a computer with Windows 10 and it is working with Dyalog v14.1 and v15. I have contributed some code on the APLWiki here and here for OpenFileDialog in case you want to try it. Otherwise we will need an error message to troubleshoot the problem.

Regards,

Pierre Gilbert
User avatar
PGilbert
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:46 pm
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Re: Using of OpenFileDialog

Postby nikll on Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:44 pm

You are right, it looks like this is my internal issue.

Thanks a lot.
nikll
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Using of OpenFileDialog

Postby Vince|Dyalog on Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:29 pm

Hi Nikll,

I have 2 suggestions that I think will help:

1) Dyalog 14.1 needs the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Runtime DLLs.

You can download them from here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21254 and install them.

Restart your computer and see if that has helped.

2) Ensure that Dyalog knows to use .NET Framework 4.

Right click on the shortcut that starts Dyalog.

Go to Options→Configre→.NET Framework.

Ensure that the box is ticked and v4 is chosen.

Restart Dyalog and see if it works.

If these 2 suggestions don't help, please email me at Dyalog Support.

Regards,

Vince
Vince|Dyalog
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:39 am


Return to APL Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest