Home Page Register Prices Programme Workshops Presentations Presenters Venue Directions

Any last-minute information/changes to schedules/important information will be posted here – please check regularly to ensure you're up-to-date with what's going on!

Programme (pdf)

Saturday 8 October

18:00 – 19:00 Registration
Dyalog desk in reception area

Sunday 9 October

08:30 – 09:30 Registration
Dyalog desk in reception area
09:30 – 13:00



tea and coffee
available from 11:00

Workshops
  • SA1: Idiomatic Expressions and Array-Oriented Solutions in APL
    Rich Park and Rodrigo Girão Serrão
  • SA2: Building Web Services with Jarvis
    Brian Becker
  • SA3: Link, Text-Based Sources, and Source Code Management
    Morten Kromberg and Josh David
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
Restaurant Real
14:00 – 17:30



tea and coffee
available from 15:30

Workshops
  • SP1: Recent Language Features in Dyalog
    Rich Park and Rodrigo Girão Serrão
  • SP2: Deploying Services
    Morten Kromberg and Brian Becker
  • SP3: Working with Non-APL Data Sources
    Richard Smith and Bjørn Christensen
17:30 – 19:30 Free Time
19:30 DINNER
Restaurant Real

back to top

 

Monday 10 October

All presentations take place in the main auditorium

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
Dyalog desk in reception area
09:00 – 09:30 D01: Welcome to Dyalog '22
Gitte Christensen, Managing Director (CEO)
09:30 – 10:00 D02: The Road Ahead
Morten Kromberg, Technical Director (CTO)
10:00 – 10:30 D03: 2022 Conference Edition Part 1 – Past
John Daintree
10:30 – 11:00 TEA/COFFEE
11:00 – 11:40 U01: One-Time Pure Mathematician Corrupted by Exposure to APL Loses Moral Compass and Discovers, after Several Mis-Steps, a Useful Numerical Integration Method
Charles Brenner (DNA-View)
11:40 – 12:10 U02: Lift-Off from APL2 Mainframe to Dyalog in the Cloud
Gilgamesh Athoraya (Tiamatica AB)
12:10 – 12:40 U03: Rebuilding a Production APL Environment using Dyalog
Mark Wolfson (BIG)
12:40 – 13:45 LUNCH
Restaurant Real
13:45 – 14:15 D04: 2022 Conference Edition Part 2 – Present
John Daintree
14:15 – 14:45 D05: The P words…Projects and Packages
Morten Kromberg
14:45 – 15:15 *U04: A Modern APL Workbench
Kimmo Linna (Finnair)
15:15 – 15:45 TEA/COFFEE
15:45 – 16:15 *U05: An APL to Vega-lite Interface
Kimmo Linna (Finnair)
16:15 – 16:45 D06: APL9 from Outer Space
Peter Mikkelsen
16:45 – 19:30 Free Time
19:30 DINNER
Restaurant Real
*Presentation delivered remotely

back to top

 

Tuesday 11 October

All presentations take place in the main auditorium

09:00 – 09:30 U06: I Developed, and My CI Tested It
Lars Stampe Villadsen (SimCorp A/S)
09:30 – 10:00 U07: Automating Application Builds with AWS
Norbert Jurkiewicz (The Carlisle Group)
10:00 – 10:30 D07: Test Your Code!
Michael Baas
10:30 – 11:00 TEA/COFFEE
11:00 – 11:30 U08: Semi-Globals and Multi-Threading are Like Chalk and Cheese
Elena Paviotti (SimCorp Italiana)
11:30 – 12:00 D08: Implementing the Convolutional Neural Network U-Net in APL
Rodrigo Girão Serrão
12:00 – 12:30 U09: APL on the Side
Justin Dowdy (Semantic Arts)
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
Restaurant Real
13:30 – 14:00 U10: Scheduling Array Operations
Juuso Haavisto (University of Oxford)
14:00 – 14:30 U11: Performance of Dyalog APL – A Historical Perspective
Veli-Matti Jantunen (Statistics Finland)
14:30 – 15:00 TEA/COFFEE
15:00 – 15:30 D09: Performance Improvements in Set Operations
Karta Kooner
15:30 – 16:00 D10a: 2022 Conference Edition Part 3a – Future(s)
John Daintree
16:00 – 16:15 BREAK
16:15 – 16:45 D10b: 2022 Conference Edition Part 3b – Future(s)
John Daintree
16:45 – 17:15 D11: Report on Co-dfns
Aaron Hsu
17:15 – 19:30 Free Time
19:30 DINNER
Restaurant Real

back to top

 

Wednesday 12 October

All presentations take place in the main auditorium

09:00 – 09:30 D12: Simplifying Secure, Scalable Web Services
Brian Becker
09:30 – 10:00 U12: TAMPA – Taming Mathematical Programming in APL
Stephen Mansour (Misericordia University)
10:00 – 10:30 U13: Integrating HTMLRenderer Into Existing Applications
Norbert Jurkiewicz (The Carlisle Group)
10:30 – 11:00 TEA/COFFEE
11:00 – 11:20 D13: The APL Problem Solving Competition – Introduction and Prize Ceremony
Brian Becker
11:20 – 11:45 U14: How I Won the APL Problem Solving Competition (Professional Entrant)
Michael Higginson (independent)
11:45 – 12:30 U15: How I Won the APL Problem Solving Competition
Tzu-Ching Lee (National Tsing Hua University)
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
Restaurant Real
13:30 – 14:15 Free Time
14:15 – late! EXCURSION and DINNER
Excursion to Quinta dos Vales Wine Estate for a wine blending workshop and tour of the winery followed by a traditional churrasco BBQ.
Meet in the hotel reception from 14:15 – the coaches will leave promptly at 14:30. Return coaches depart at c21:30 and arrive back at the hotel at c22:30.

back to top

 

Thursday 13 October

All presentations take place in the main auditorium

09:30 – 10:00 D14: Text Processing in APL
Aaron Hsu
10:00 – 10:45 *D15: Filling the Core Language Gaps
Adám Brudzewsky
10:45 – 11:15 TEA/COFFEE
11:15 – 11:45 U16: Dyalog and Academia
Jesús Galán López (Technical University of Delft) and Gitte Christensen
11:45 – 12:05 U17: What – Another APL Book?
Ray Polivka (Polivka Associates)
12:05 – 12:25 D16: Growing APLers
Rich Park
12:25 – 12:30 Closing Session
Gitte Christensen
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
Restaurant Real
13:30 – 17:00



tea and coffee
available from 15:00

Workshops
  • TP1: Understanding APL Performance
    Aaron Hsu and Karta Kooner
  • TP2: Futures and Isolates
    Morten Kromberg (asst. John Daintree)
  • TP3: Creating, Maintaining, and Publishing APL Packages
    Josh David and Brian Becker
*Presentation delivered remotely

back to top