APL Problem Solving Competition

Dyalog Ltd is pleased to host the APL Problem Solving Competition. The challenge has two phases:

  • Phase I consists of ten simple problems that must all be solved.
  • Phase II consists of more complex problems in three categories.

We encourage students at all levels of education, anywhere in the world, to participate. Non-students are welcome to submit solutions and may receive an honourable mention, but proof of enrolment in a full-time educational program is required to win a cash prize.

Thanks to our sponsors Fiserv and SimCorp, substantial cash prizes are offered. In addition, the winner is invited to the next Dyalog user meeting to present their winning work.

The 2020 APL Problem Solving Competition

The 12th annual International APL Problem Solving Competition is now closed

Congratulations to all the winners

Prizes

Winners are selected based on most accurate/well-written submissions

Phase II – Grand prize winner

  • Andrii Makukha (University of Hong Kong, China)

receives a cash prize of $2,500 USD, an invitation to present his winning work at Dyalog '20 and a delegate package registration for Dyalog '21 in Olhão, Portugal

Phase II – second place

  • Dzintars Klušs (Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia)

receives a cash prize of $1,250 USD

Phase II – third place

  • Joshua King (University of New South Wales, Australia)

receives a cash prize of $750 USD

Phase II – Winning Professional Entrant

  • Woosuk Kwak (South Korea)

receives a delegate package registration for Dyalog '21 in Olhão, Portugal

Phase II participation awards (randomly selected from all entries that included a correct solution)

  • Brendan King (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, U.S.A.)
  • Federico Landonio (Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy)
  • Iiro Tapio Rastas (University of Turku, Finland)
  • Louis de Forcrand (Geneva University, Switzerland
  • Zoe Kane (Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.)

each receive a cash prize of $200 USD (5 awarded)

Phase I winners

  • Chiang Yu-Chi (National Central University, Taiwan)
  • Dzintars Klušs (Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia)
  • Federico Landonio (Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy)
  • Joel Niemelä (home schooling, Texas, U.S.A.)
  • Joshua King (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Maksim Podkorytov (Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.)
  • Mattia Borgo (University of Padua, Italy)
  • Mohammed Malik (University of Pavia, Italy)
  • Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Zoe Kane (Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.)
each receive a cash prize of $100 USD (10 awarded)

Previous Years

Details of the problems set in previous years (and the appropriate workspaces to help solve them) can be downloaded from the table below; this table also includes information on the main prize winners for each year.

Our blog includes posts relating to some of the problems set in previous years, with pointers on how they might be solved.

 TasksPhase II MaterialsWinnersWinner's Presentation
2020 Phase I Phase II  
2019 Phase I Phase II
2018 Phase I Phase II
2017 Phase I Phase II
2016 Phase I Phase II
2015 Phase I Phase II
2014 Phase I Phase II     1st place non-student
2013 Phase I Phase II
2012 -
2011
2010 1st place 2nd place
2009 n/a